RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] a reduction in the employer’s premium.” Section 342.990 then provides for civil fines as well as
criminal fines or imprisonment for violation of § 342.335. Nowhere in their treatment of fraudulent
reporting do these provisions state that a carrier will not be bound to pay on claims for undeclared
workers, something that one would expect had the state legislature intended a departure from the
common law principles governing worker’s compensation insurance, see infra. Indeed, to the
contrary, § 342.310(2) strongly suggests that a carrier would be bound in a situation such as this.
That section provides that an employer “may1be ordered to make restitution for any compensation
paid as a result of” such a misrepresentation. § 342.310(2).
Other statutory provisions provide additional support. Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 342.375,
“[e]very policy or contract of workers’ compensation insurance . . . shall cover the entire liability