Coffee Beanery, Ltd. v. WW, LLC
[…] Indeed, the Coffee
Beanery concedes that it failed to disclose Shaw’s prior felony conviction, and argues only that it was
not the type of conviction subject to disclosure under the Franchise Act.
True, we cannot say that the Arbitrator’s conclusion that “the non-disclosure [of the felony]
did not cause damage to Claimants” constitutes a refusal to heed a clearly defined legal principle.
But we interpret this finding as relating to compensatory damages allowed for under the Franchise
Act, see Md. Bus. Reg. Code Ann. § 14-227(b) (“The person who buys or is granted a franchise may
sue under this section to recover damages sustained by the grant of the franchise.”), and not relating
to the question of whether WW is entitled to a rescission of the franchise agreement, see id. § 14-
227(c) (“A court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to: (1) rescind the franchise;