Baynes v. United States
[…] Akin to state workers’ compensation
systems, § 4126 compensates inmates injured during the course of penal employment, but, as typical
in workers’ compensation schemes, this compensation is offered in lieu of tort damages. United
States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149, 151–54 (1966) (holding that inmates are barred from bringing
Federal Tort Claims Act claims for work-related injuries); see also Wooten v. United States, 825 F.2d
1039 (6th Cir. 1987) (same). Preferring a chance at tort damages, the plaintiffs maintain that they
are ineligible for the penal workers’ compensation.
Section 4126’s implementing regulations guide our analysis. See 18 U.S.C. § 4126
(authorizing the Federal Prison Industries Fund to pay, “under rules and regulations promulgated by
the Attorney General . . . compensation to inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any
industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution
in which the inmates are confined”). The regulations provide that § 4126 will compensate inmates
for “work-related injuries”—i.e., “any injury, including occupational disease or illness, proximately
caused by the actual performance of the inmate’s work assignment.” 28 C.F.R. § 301.102(a).