United States v. White
[…] C. Double Jeopardy Defendant argues that the mandatory two-year sentence she received for Count Two, Aggravated Identity Theft, which must run consecutively to the sentence for the underlying felony conviction for Count One, Access Device Fraud, violates double jeopardy principles. Defendant pled guilty to Access Device Fraud as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly and with intent to defraud, traffic in or use one or more unauthorized access devices [e.g., credit cards] during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . .” She also pled guilty to Aggravated Identity Theft as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), which requires the district court to impose a two-year mandatory sentence consecutive to any other sentence for any person who “during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection