NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] if “for purposes of employment taxes, the taxpayer did not treat an individual as an employee for any
period”; “all Federal tax returns (including information returns) required to be filed by the taxpayer
with respect to such individual for such period are filed on a basis consistent with the taxpayer’s
-17-
treatment of such individual as not being an employee”; and the employer had a “reasonable basis
for not treating such individual as an employee.” Pub. L. No. 95-600, 92 Stat. 2763, 2885-86
(reproduced at 26 U.S.C. § 3401 note § 530 (a)(2)).1 Among the grounds giving rise to a such a
reasonable basis, § 530(a)(2) includes “judicial precedent, published rulings, technical advice with
respect to the taxpayer, or a letter ruling to the taxpayer . . . .” Id. at 2885. Whether Peno Trucking
can satisfy the “reasonable basis” requirement of § 530 is a question of law that we review de novo.
See Spicer Accounting v. United States, 918 F.2d 90, 94 (9th Cir. 1990) (applying de novo review