NLRB v. Consol. Biscuit, 06-2038 et al.
[…] are immediately appealable.” NLRB v. Webcor Packaging, Inc., 118 F.3d 1115, 1124-25 (6th Cir.
1997) (citing United States Elec. Motors v. NLRB, 722 F.2d 315, 320 (6th Cir. 1983) (per curiam)).
In order to obtain review, an employer must instead “refuse to recognize a subsequent,
Board-ordered election on the grounds that the election was improper.” Id. at 1125.
Additionally, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider whether the Board’s issuance of a broad
cease-and-desist order was appropriate. Section 10(e) of the Act precludes this court from
considering any issue not raised in the original proceeding before the Board, absent extraordinary
42
NLRB v. Consol. Biscuit, 06-2038 et al.
circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its
member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such
objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”); see also Lee v. NLRB, 325
F.3d 749, 752 (6th Cir. 2003). CBC claims that it could not have objected to the issuance of a broad
cease-and-desist order before the Board because the ALJ never recommended such an order. This
assertion is patently inaccurate.