Jeffrey and Laura Davis—like Robert Jones’s clients in Gillespie v. Comm’r, 2008 WL
[…] notice of appeal in this case clearly indicated [the client’s] intent to appeal, it cannot be said that the
notice’s reference to the March 19 judgment provided objectively clear notice of [the attorney’s]
intent to appeal.” Id. at 1007-08.
The same is true here. The notice of appeal nowhere mentions Jones’s intent to appeal. We
therefore lack jurisdiction to hear his appeal of the sanctions award against him.
B.
We next address Davis’s appeal. We review for abuse of discretion the tax court’s imposition
of sanctions under 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1). Hauck v. Comm’r, 64 Fed. App’x 492, 493 (6th Cir.
2003) (unpublished).
Section 6673(a)(1) allows the tax court to impose sanctions on a party where “proceedings
before [the court] have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay,” or “the
taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless,” or “the taxpayer unreasonably
failed to pursue available administrative remedies[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1).
Here, the tax court found Davis’s claims to be meritless and instituted primarily for delay.