NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] When determining
whether the BIA abused its discretion, we may look only at "the basis articulated in the decision and
. . . may not assume that the [BIA] considered factors that it failed to mention in its
opinion."Daneshvar v. Ashcroft, 355 F.3d 615, 626 (6th Cir. 2004). We review legal determinations
made by the BIA de novo. Harchenko v. INS, 379 F.3d 405, 409 (6th Cir. 2004).
An applicant for asylum has ninety days from "the date of entry of a final administrative order
of removal" in which to file a motion to reopen removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i);
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). However, there is no time limit to file a motion to reopen proceedings
"based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which
removal has been ordered. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); accord 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
4
The motion must be accompanied by "such evidence [that] is material and was not available and
would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding." 8 U.S.C. §
1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); accord Allabani, 402 F.3d at 675 (noting that an untimely motion to reopen
proceedings "shall not be granted unless it appears to the [BIA] that evidence sought to be offered