RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Armco, 44 F.3d 650,
653 (8th Cir. 1995) (applying Minnesota law and concluding that most analogous state statute of limitations is that for
recovery of wages).
No. 08-5121 Redmon v. Sud-Chemie Inc. Retirement Plan for Page 5
Union Employees, et al.
wages was the most analogous state statute. Adamson v. Armco, Inc., 44 F.3d 650, 653 (8th Cir.
1995). We note6today that the most analogous statute may vary as a matter of state law even within
a single circuit. Compare id. (applying Minnesota’s two-year statute of limitations under Minn.
Stat. Ann. § 541.07(5), which applies to “the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees or
penalties accruing under any federal or state law”), with Johnson v. State Mut. Life Assurance Co.
of Am., 942 F.2d 1260, 1266 (8th Cir. 1991) (applying Missouri’s ten-year statute of limitations
under Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.110(1), which applies to “[a]n action upon any writing . . . for the