RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] employment disputes, held that the shorter statute applied. Syed v. Hercules Inc., 214 F.3d 155, 159,
161 (3d Cir. 2000). Similarly the Eighth Circuit declined to apply Minnesota’s six-year statute of
limitations for breach of contract, finding that the two-year statute of limitations for recovery of
2
KRS § 413.090 provides in relevant part: “[T]he following actions shall be commenced within fifteen (15)
years after the cause of action first accrued: . . . (2) An action upon a recognizance, bond, or written contract.”
3
KRS § 413.120 provides in relevant part: “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years
after the cause of action accrued: . . . (2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by
the statute creating the liability.”
4
In Meade, we applied the Ohio statute of limitations for breach of written contract to an ERISA benefits claim.
At oral argument, counsel for Redmon contended that Meade controls because in that case we applied the breach of