RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] fifteen years under KRS § 413.090(2), which governs actions on written contracts. Further, Redmon
argued that her cause of action under ERISA did not accrue until after she made a claim for benefits
and the claim was denied, thereby exhausting the administrative process.
The district court issued a memorandum opinion and order dismissing Redmon’s claim for
benefits as time-barred. Redmon v. Sud-Chemie Inc. Ret. Plan for Union Employees, et al.
(“Redmon I”), No. 3:07-CV-20-H (W.D. Ky. Nov. 9, 2007). The district court held that the
applicable statute of limitations was five years under KRS § 413.120(2), which governs actions
“upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.”
Further, the district court held that Redmon’s cause of action accrued when Sud-Chemie “clearly
and unequivocally repudiated” Redmon’s survivorship benefits by paying Mr. Redmon the straight
life annuity of $550.00 per month.