No. 07-4182 John Doe v. SexSearch.com Page 2
[…] He had agreed to
the Terms and Conditions, which state that SexSearch is not responsible for verifying users’
No. 07-4182 John Doe v. SexSearch.com Page 7
ages, and had gone through the registration process himself and thus knew that SexSearch
took no steps to check the accuracy of users’ promises that they are eighteen. Because the
warning was not deceptive, when viewed from Doe’s perspective, Counts Six and Seven do
not state a claim for deceptive sales practices.
Counts Eight through Ten allege unconscionable acts in violation of Ohio Rev. Code
§ 1345.03, which states: “No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.03(A). When
determining whether an act is unconscionable, a court should consider, among other things,
“[w]hether the supplier required the consumer to enter into a consumer transaction on terms
the supplier knew were substantially one-sided in favor of the supplier.” Id.