Martin v. United States Department of Labor, et al.
[…] The ARB concurred with the findings of the ALJ and denied Martin’s complaint. It found that the
ALJ’s finding that “UPS did not discriminate against Martin in violation of the STAA” was
supported by substantial evidence.
Martin now petitions this Court for review of the ARB’s final decision and order, pursuant
to 49 U.S.C. § 31105(d) and 29 C.F.R. § 1978.110.
II.
We review the ARB’s decision under the STAA to “determine whether it was supported by
substantial evidence, which is ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate
2
49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B) provides that an employer “may not discharge an employee, or
discipline or discriminate against an employee . . . because . . . the employee refuses to operate a
vehicle because . . . the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related
to commercial motor vehicle safety, health, or security[,]” or “the employee has a reasonable
apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle’s hazardous
safety or security condition[.]”
-4-
No. 07-3960
Martin v. United States Department of Labor, et al.
to support a conclusion.’” Moon v.