No. 08-1173 Egerer, et al. v. Woodland Realty, Inc., et al. Page 2
[…] compensation and payments that are not prohibited by § 2607(a).6 A “referral” is
defined by 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(f) as follows:
(1) A referral includes any oral or written action directed to a person which
has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of
a provider of a settlement service or business incident to or part of a
settlement service when such person will pay for such settlement service
or business incident thereto or pay a charge attributable in whole or in
part to such settlement service or business.
Claims pursuant to § 2607(a) must be brought within one year from the date the
violation occurs in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 2614, which provides in relevant part:
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section . . . 2607 . . . of this title may be
brought . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 . . . from
the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .
6
See also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(1).
No. 08-1173 Egerer, et al. v. Woodland Realty, Inc., et al. Page 6
C. Egerers’ RESPA Claims
1. Plaintiffs are not Entitled to Equitable Tolling of RESPA Statute of
Limitations