No. 06-6056 United States v. Oaks Page 2
[…] United States, 555
U.S. —, 129 S. Ct. 687 (2009). Oaks v. United States, — U.S. —, — S. Ct. —, 2009
WL 129082 (2009).
In Chambers, the Supreme Court held that “failure to report,” although described
in an Illinois statute criminalizing “escape,” was a separate crime and did not amount to
a “violent felony” under the Armed Career Criminal Act. 555 U.S. —, slip op. at 4.
Tennessee’s definition of “escape,” like the Illinois statute at issue in Chambers, “places
together in a single numbered statutory section several different kinds of behavior,” id;
compare TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-16-601(3) (2009) (defining “[e]scape” as the
“unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following
temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period . . .”) (emphasis added) with 720
ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/31-6(a) (2009) (defining “escape” to include, inter alia, “knowingly
fail[ing] to report to a penal institution or to report for periodic imprisonment at any
time or knowingly fail[ing] to return from furlough or from work and day release . . .