No. 07-4370 McMillan v. LTV Steel, Inc. Page 2
[…] We note that McMillan has forfeited
this argument by failing to raise it in the courts below. See NicSand, Inc. v. 3M Co., 507
F.3d 442, 456-57 (6th Cir. 2007). Even if we considered McMillan’s argument that
§ 1114(e)(2) requires the DCP component of his claim to be treated as an administrative
expense, McMillan’s argument would fail. While § 1114(e)(2) provides that “any
payment for retiree benefits” “has the status of an allowed administrative expense,” the
type of “benefit” involved in McMillan’s claim is not a “retiree benefit” within the
meaning of § 1114. “Retiree benefits” include only “payments to any . . . person . . . for
the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their
spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in
the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program”
that is “maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a
petition commencing a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(a). While the pension
program was “maintained or established . . . by [LTV Steel] prior to filing” its