Farraj v. Mukasey
[…] We
review the BIA’s factual findings under the substantial-evidence standard, treating them as
“conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude the contrary,” Thap
v. Mukasey, 544 F.3d 674, 676 (6th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted), and the BIA’s
-2-
No. 08-3218
Farraj v. Mukasey
decision “must be upheld if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the
record considered as a whole,” Kolida v. INS, 259 F.3d 482, 486 (6th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A), the Attorney General “may not remove an alien to a
country if . . . the alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien’s
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”
Withholding of removal “is mandatory if the applicant can establish a clear probability [“more than
a 50 percent likelihood”] of future persecution.” Mapouya v. Gonzales, 487 F.3d 396, 413–14 (6th
Cir. 2007).