Deaton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] finding of disability, and, therefore, this is not really a borderline situation. This is because the record
does not support a conclusion that she is illiterate.
The applicable regulations provide:
9
No. 08-5249
Deaton v. Commissioner of Social Security
Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone
illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as
instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or
her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal
schooling.
20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). Deaton attended school through the eighth grade, which constitutes a
“limited education” under the regulations, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3) (“We generally consider
that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.”); she was not
in special classes while in school; she did not have to repeat any grades; and she has indicated that
she can read and write (albeit at a third grade level). Even if we assume that she has a “marginal
education,” she should still be able to perform the sedentary jobs identified by the VE. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.964(b)(2) (“Marginal education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills
which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling
at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education.”); see also Johnson v. Commissioner of Social
Security, 97 Fed. Appx. 539, 541 (6th Cir. 2004) (unpublished) (claimant was not illiterate because,
even though he testified that he could not read or write, he went to school to the sixth grade, he could