No. 07-2574 United States v. Shafer Page 2
[…] involved for “sexual contact” to occur. Simply because the statute does not specifically
state that self-masturbation qualifies as “sexual contact” does not mean that Congress
intended for such an act to be excluded, especially when self-masturbation falls squarely
within the plain language of § 2246(3). Because the language is clear and there is not
a “a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary,” we must read § 2246(3) to
mean exactly what it says. Consumer Prod., 447 U.S. at 108. Such a reading requires
us to hold that “sexual contact,” as defined by § 2246(3), includes self-masturbation.4
The statutory requirements for “sexual contact” also include an intent element.
Section 2246(3) states that “sexual contact” occurs if there is “the intentional touching
. . . of the genitalia . . . of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade,
or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” § 2246(3) (emphasis added). The
plain language of the statute requires that the person who is doing the “touching” must
have a specific intent. Thus, in this case, B.H. must have self-masturbated with the
intent either to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire