No. 07-2574 United States v. Shafer Page 2
[…] States v. Caldwell, 49 F.3d 251, 251 (6th Cir. 1995)) (second set of internal quotation
marks omitted). “Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, th[e
No. 07-2574 United States v. Shafer Page 7
statutory] language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” Consumer Prod. Safety
Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980).
U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) states that “[i]f the offense involved . . . the
commission of a sexual act or sexual contact, increase [the base offense level] by 2
levels.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). “Sexual act” and “sexual contact” are defined in
18 U.S.C. §§ 2246(2) and (3), respectively. U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) applic. n. 2.
“Sexual act” is defined, in pertinent part, as “the intentional touching, not through the
clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with
an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D) (emphasis added). Section 2246(3) defines
“sexual contact” as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of
the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to
abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”
18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) (emphasis added).3
The Government argues that, although self-masturbation is not a “sexual act”
because it does not involve the touching of another, the plain text of the statute reveals
that “sexual contact” is a broader term that encompasses the sexual touching of oneself.