No. 07-4485 Sierra Club v. EPA et al. Page 2
[…] in administering the Title V program. After a State gives the public an opportunity to
No. 07-4485 Sierra Club v. EPA et al. Page 3
comment on a proposed permit, id. § 7661a(b)(6), but before it goes into effect, the State
must submit the permit to the EPA, which has 45 days to review it, id. § 7661d(b)(1). If the
EPA concludes that the permit does not comply with federal requirements, it “shall . . .
object to [the permit’s] issuance.” Id. But if the EPA takes no action within the exclusive-
review period, “any person” may petition the agency to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). And “if
the petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the
requirements of” the Act, “[t]he Administrator shall issue an objection,” requiring the State
to modify the permit. Id. (emphasis added).
One obligation that often comes up during the permitting process is the Prevention
of Significant Deterioration (PSD) requirement, which applies to all “attainment areas” in