No. 07-4485 Sierra Club v. EPA et al. Page 2
[…] the EPA administers and thus turns on an application of the familiar Chevron framework.
Unless the statute’s terms “directly address[] the precise question at issue,” Chevron says that
we must defer to the EPA’s “reasonable” interpretation of the provision. Chevron, USA, Inc.
v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843–44 (1984). And if the EPA’s
construction of the statute is a reasonable one, we must accept its application of that
interpretation to the Sierra Club’s petition unless it is arbitrary or capricious. See 5 U.S.C.
No. 07-4485 Sierra Club v. EPA et al. Page 6
§ 706(2)(A); Ohio Pub. Interest Research Group, Inc. v. Whitman, 386 F.3d 792, 795 (6th
Cir. 2004).
The terms of § 7661d(b)(2) do not directly answer the statutory question. “The
Administrator,” it says, “shall issue an objection within such period if the petitioner
demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements
of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (emphases added). In one sense, yes, this
language is clear and supports the Sierra Club’s position: The provision imposes a
mandatory duty to object to a draft Title V permit if the petitioner demonstrates that the
permit falls short of federal requirements.