No. 07-4485 Sierra Club v. EPA et al. Page 2
[…] available control technology” for each regulated pollutant it emits, id. § 7475(a)(4); see
Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation v. EPA, 540 U.S. 461, 471–73 (2004). Instead of
establishing universal best-technology standards, the Act directs the States to determine the
best technology for each source “on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy,
environmental, and economic impacts and other costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3).
The Act creates several enforcement options. In addition to setting out subject-
specific enforcement procedures, see, e.g., id. § 7477, and authorizing citizen suits, see id.
§ 7604, the statute allows the EPA to address violations on its own, see id. § 7413.
“Whenever, on the basis of any information available to [it], [the agency] finds that any
person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable
[state] implementation plan or permit,” the Act directs the EPA to issue a notice of violation
apprising the source and the State of its findings. Id. § 7413(a)(1); see also id. § 7413(a)(3).
After 30 days, the agency “may” pursue one of three options: (1) issue an order directing