Barachkov v. 41B District Court
[…] Here, however, both the Michigan Constitution and Michigan statutory provisions weigh heavily in favor of a finding that 41B is in fact an arm of the state. See Mich. Const. Art. VI, § 1 (Vesting the “judicial power of the state” in “one court of justice” that is divided into several divisions, each devoting its attention to a certain level of judicial administration (emphasis added)); Mich Const. Art. VI, § 4 (Vesting the Supreme Court of Michigan with “general superintending control over all courts” (emphasis added)); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.151 (Reiterating Mich. Const. Art. VI, § 1); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8101(1) (Establishing one district court for the State of Michigan, and dividing that court into judicial districts “each of which is an administrative unit subject to the superintending control of the supreme court.” (emphasis added)); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8221 (Making clear that the local control of district courts is “subject to the supervision of the supreme court”); see also Judges of the 74th Judicial Dist. v. County of Bay, 190 N.W.2d 219, 224 (Mich. 1971) (“Michigan has but one district court.