Barachkov v. 41B District Court
[…] S.J., 374 F.3d at 421. Considerations of dignity are particularly relevant in a suit against a state court, which is the “adjudicative voice” of the State itself. See S.J., 374 F.3d at 420. “That is particularly true in the context of a court system that, like [Michigan’s], is mandated by the state constitution to be uniform and to be supervised by one supreme court.” Id. at 421-22; see Mich. Const. art. VI, §1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice . . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8101(1) (“The state is divided into judicial districts of the district court each of which is an administrative unit subject to the superintending control of the Supreme Court.”). Therefore, “[i]mportant as the monetary liability factor may be, it is not the only factor.”