Barachkov v. 41B District Court
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8103(3) (“A district of the third class is a district consisting of 1 or more political subdivisions within a county and in which each political subdivision comprising the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective political subdivision except as otherwise provided in this act.”); § 600.8104(1)(b) (“The term ‘district funding unit’ or ‘district control unit’ means . . . [t]he city or the township in districts of the third class . . . .”). Equally unavailing is Appellants’ reliance upon the holding of Cameron. In that case, former employees of a probate court brought suit against the court and its judge alleging civil rights violations.