Barachkov v. 41B District Court
[…] One, the statutes and case law cited by Appellants do not conclusively determine that the State of Michigan will not be potentially liable for any judgment against the 41B District Court. And two, the argument understates the importance of the remaining factors in the arm-of-the-state analysis. First, although the Michigan statutes cited by Appellants establish that Clinton Township provides operational financing for the 41B District Court, they do not conclusively state who will ultimately pay for any judgment against this state district court. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.8103(3) (“A district of the third class is a district consisting of 1 or more political subdivisions within a county and in which each political subdivision comprising the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective political subdivision except as otherwise provided in this act.”); § 600.8104(1)(b) (“The term ‘district funding unit’ or ‘district control unit’ means . . . [t]he city or the township in districts of the third class . . . .”). Equally unavailing is Appellants’ reliance upon the holding of Cameron.