No. 08-5127 Matheny v. Tennessee Valley Authority, et al. Page 2
[…] family members. Id.
Thomas Lawrence and his wife were awarded a total of $238,685 based on
Lawrence’s injuries. See 523 F. Supp. 2d at 730.
II. Analysis
Factual findings from a bench trial are reviewed for clear error. In re Cleveland
Tankers, 67 F.3d 1200, 1205 (6th Cir. 1995); Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(6). Questions of law
are reviewed de novo. Pearce v. United States, 261 F.3d 643, 647 (6th Cir. 2001).
A. Limitation of Liability
The Limitation of Liability Act states in relevant part as follows: “[T]he liability
of the owner of a vessel for any claim . . . or liability described in subsection (b) shall
not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 30505(a) (West
2007).2 Subsection (b) states in relevant part that “claims . . . and liabilities subject to
limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from . . . any loss, damage, or injury by
collision, or any act . . . done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge
of the owner.” Id. § 30505(b); see Kellogg & Sons, Inc. v. Hicks (The Linseed King),
285 U.S. 502, 510 (1932). The Act “alters the normal rules of vicarious liability” by
2
The Limitation Act was amended and codified on October 6, 2006. The amendments made no
substantive change to the law. See 46 App.