Lakersko Brown v. Tennessee Department of Financ
[…] Tennessee then moved to vacate the agreed order approving the settlement and dismiss the suit based upon an intervening Sixth Circuit decision, Westside Mothers v. Olszewski, 454 F.3d 532 (6th Cir. 2006) (“Westside Mothers II”). In Westside Mothers II, this Court rejected a suit alleging that Michigan had violated the Medicaid Act by failing to ensure the provision of diagnostic services to eligible children because Medicaid is a reimbursement scheme, not a scheme for state-provided medical services. 454 F.3d at 539-41; cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) (“The term ‘medical assistance’ means payment of part or all of the cost of [covered] care and services.”). In its motion, Tennessee argued that the settlement was intended to remedy its alleged noncompliance No. 07-6163 Brown, et al. v. Tenn. Dep’t of Fin. and Admin., et al.