Bi Feng Liu v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] Holder Page 8 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii). See Zhang v. Mukasey, 543 F.3d 851, 857-58 (6th Cir. 2008). D. Motion to Reopen With this framework in hand, we first consider the BIA’s denial of Liu’s motion to reopen. Neither party disputes that Liu’s motion to reopen was filed roughly 18 months after the IJ’s removal order became final. Therefore, Liu’s motion must satisfy the exception to the general 90-day filing requirement. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(i) (stating that the 90-day deadline for filing motions to reopen does not apply if the basis of the motion is to apply for asylum or withholding of removal pursuant to INA § 241(b)(3) or the Convention Against Torture and “is based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (stating that “[a]ny motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents”). Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s finding that Liu failed to satisfy the timeliness exception for filing motions to reopen based upon changed country conditions. First, Liu failed to comply with the procedural requirements for filing a motion to reopen.