collateral estoppel effect to the decision in Morrison v. Amway, 517 F.3d 248 (5th Cir. 2008), which
[…] that the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction over Quixtar’s actions and that this court has
appellate jurisdiction to review the district court’s decision. Quixtar filed actions against
5
Respondents to compel arbitration pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 4 and to enjoin the state-court
proceedings in Georgia, with subject-matter jurisdiction premised on diversity of citizenship.
Appellate jurisdiction over district court rulings concerning arbitration is governed by the Federal
Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 16. Section 16 provides in relevant part that “[a]n appeal may
be taken from . . . a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title,” 9 U.S.C.
§ 16(a)(3), but, subject to exceptions that are not relevant here, “an appeal may not be taken from
an interlocutory order . . . directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title,” 9 U.S.C.
§ 16(b)(3). “‘Section 16(a)(3) . . . preserves immediate appeal of any final decision with respect
to an arbitration, regardless of whether the decision is favorable or hostile to arbitration.’” Great
Earth Cos. v. Simons, 288 F.3d 878, 885 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting Green Tree Fin.