No. 08-5562 Bonner v. Perry, et al. Page 2
[…] Id. at 181. Rather,
“[§] 413.140(1)(a) is appropriately referenced as the general personal injury limitations
statute.” Id. at 182. Thus, the panel held that “[§] 1983 actions in Kentucky are limited
by the one-year statute of limitations found in [§] 413.140(1)(a).” Id.
3
Section 413.140(1)(a) provides:
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of
action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband,
his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant[.]
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140(1)(a).
4
This subsection has since been renumbered as § 413.120(7), which provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action
accrued:
(7) An action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not
arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.120(7).
No. 08-5562 Bonner v. Perry, et al. Page 10
Bonner argues that Collard should be overruled. However, Bonner does not cite
any intervening Supreme Court decision that would allow us to reconsider the issue, nor
are we sitting en banc.