NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Even absent such evidence, the panel affirmed the district court’s denial of the defendant’s motion
for acquittal, stating:
A reasonable juror could find that Mr. Hankins made the statements to Mr. Chick
because he wanted to retaliate against Director Devasher and Sheriff Whittaker for
their involvement in Mr. Hankins’ criminal proceedings. They were sufficient to
sustain Mr. Hankins’ conviction for threatening to retaliate.
Id. at 300. Thus, Hankins supports our conclusion that a threat need not be communicated to the
intended victim in order to convict under § 1513.
Second, we reject Edwards’s assertion that the evidence was insufficient to convict him
because McDowell’s property was never actually damaged. The statute, by its express terms,
prohibits conduct that “causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of
another person, or threatens to do so, . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1513(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute
prohibits threatening to damage the tangible property of another person, regardless of whether the
property is actually damaged. As stated by the Hankins court: