NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] of crime, and the involvement of firearms and intimidation leaves this Court with
little choice but to impose a serious sentence.
Thereafter, Edwards filed this timely appeal, challenging the district court’s denial of his
motion seeking acquittal as to Count 10, and challenging the length of his sentence.
ANALYSIS
I. Was There Sufficient Evidence Presented At Trial To Support A Conviction Under 18
U.S.C. § 1513(b)(2)?
Edwards challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for retaliation
against a witness under 18 U.S.C. § 1513 (b)(2). Section 1513(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily
injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or
threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for --
....
(2) any information relating to the commission or possible
commission of a Federal offense . . . given by a person to a law
enforcement officer;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(2).
Edwards contends that his motion seeking acquittal as to Count 10 of the Indictment should
have been granted because there was insufficient evidence to convict him under § 1513(b)(2).