United States v. Dwaine Wright
[…] pistol. And regardless, the court allowed Wright to present his Beverly-based defense to the jury;

his attorney devoted his closing argument to disputing possession. Consequently, the district court’s

refusal to give the instruction was not an abuse of discretion.


                                                 V.


       Moving on to Wright’s sentencing challenges, he insists that the district court should have

“provisionally sentenced” him to confinement in a mental health facility, rather than incarceration,

pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). Provisional sentencing is appropriate if “the court finds by a

preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or

defect.” Id. Both parties concede that we should review the district court’s decision for clear error.

See United States v. Prescott, 920 F.2d 139, 146 (2d Cir. 1990).


       While Wright continues to argue evidence of mental illness, he fails to support his contention