advisory Guidelines scheme articulated in United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).
[…] support his argument that restitution was impermissible. He also failed to develop his argument
beyond two conclusory sentences. Accordingly, we deem the issue forfeited. Sandridge, 385 F.3d
at 1035-36.
Even if we addressed the issue on its merits, we would not grant defendant the relief he
requests because where, as here, he “possessed” a firearm because he stole that particular firearm
from the victim, a restitution order requiring him simply to reimburse the victim for the $194 value
of the firearm that was never recovered is not plainly erroneous. Cf. United States v. Donaby, 349
4
18 U.S.C. § 3556 provides: “The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been
found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order
restitution in accordance with section 3663.”
- 26 -
No. 04-5620
United States v. Birdsong
F.3d 1046, 1054-55 (7th Cir. 2003) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that restitution is limited to
conduct fulfilling the elements of the crime and affirming restitution order for damage to a police