NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] However, they were not punished in that capacity. Instead, the union president only exacted
retribution against them in their capacity as union employees.
8
After discussing the background of the LMRDA, the Court turned its attention to the question
of whether the LMRDA protected the petitioners from political retribution in their capacities as
union employees as well as in their capacities as union members. First, the Court rejected the
petitioners’ claims that the union president’s actions violated § 609 of the LMRDA (codified at 29
U.S.C. § 529), which makes it unlawful for a union officer to “fine, suspend, expel or otherwise
discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions
of [the LMRDA].” According to the petitioners, their termination as business agents was an act of
discipline that violated § 609. The Supreme Court, however, concluded that § 609 did not provide
the petitioners with a cause of action because § 609 only applies to “punitive actions diminishing