Edmond Bedalli v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] Petitioner’s case as the factual basis for Petitioner’s Motion to Reopen and Motion for

Reconsideration demonstrated the persecution and clear prejudice Petitioner suffered.” Yet because

he did not include his motion to reconsider in his petition for review, there is somewhat of an

ambiguity as to whether petitioner is attempting to petition for review thereof. To the extent he is,

we find that this court does not have jurisdiction to consider the BIA’s denial of petitioner’s motion

to reconsider.

       8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law ... a

petition for review filed with an appropriate court of appeals in accordance with this section shall

be the sole and exclusive means for judicial review of an order of removal entered or issued under

any provision of this chapter.” A petition for review must be filed within thirty days after the date


                                                 -10-
of a final order of removal. Id. § 1252(b)(1). A separate petition must be filed for each order,

however, or the petitioner waives review thereof. More specifically,