Edmond Bedalli v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] “This Court will find an abuse of discretion if the denial of the motion

to reopen [or reconsider] ‘was made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from

established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis such as invidious discrimination against a

particular race or group.’ ” Bi Feng Liu v. Holder, 560 F.3d 485, 490 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting

Allabani v. Gonzales, 402 F.3d 668, 675 (6th Cir. 2005)).

B.     Motion to Reopen

       A motion to reopen must generally be filed within ninety days after the issuance of the final

administrative decision. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R § 1003.2(c)(2). There are few

exceptions to this deadline; applicable to the instant case is an exception for a reapplication “for



                                                -5-
asylum or withholding of deportation based on changed circumstances arising in the country of

nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if such evidence is material and

was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” 8

C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c)(7)(C)(ii). “In order to justify the reopening

of proceedings based on changed country conditions, the movant ‘cannot rely on speculative

conclusions or mere assertions of fear of possible persecution, but instead must offer reasonably