Nwagbo v. Holder
[…] dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.
The INA lists the criminal offenses that constitute aggravated felonies for immigration
purposes. See INA § 101(a)(43), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). Those include any “offense relating
to . . . counterfeiting[.]” INA § 101(a)(43)(R), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(R). The government
charged—and both the IJ and BIA concluded—that Nwagbo’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 472 was
such an offense.
Whether an offense constitutes an aggravated felony under the INA is a purely legal question
that we review de novo. Patel, 401 F.3d at 407. Section 472 provides:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to
pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps
in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered
obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
“[T]o convict a defendant under § 472, the government must prove 1) the false bill passed
or possessed is counterfeit, 2) the defendant intended to use the false bill to defraud, and 3) the
defendant passed or possessed the false bill.” United States v. Wethington, 141 F.3d 284, 287 (6th