Xia Zhu v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] On the basis of these expressed concerns, Zhu was granted a Credible Fear Interview2 on April 26, 1999, during which she repeated her claim about the forced abortion. Zhu was apparently 1 This statement was contradicted in Zhu’s later testimony before the Immigration Judge. 2 See 8 C.F.R. § 208.30 (“[An] asylum officer . . . will conduct the interview in a nonadversarial manner, separate and apart from the general public. The purpose of the interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture” in his or her home country.). 2 Zhu v. Holder No. 07-4339 released from custody without receiving a hearing date.