United States v. Zellars
[…] requirement of a final release from the Ohio Adult Parole Authority.
Upon review we are persuaded that the district court erred in its interpretation and application
of § 2967.16. In support of its conclusion that there could be no restoration of civil rights in the
absence of a certificate, the district court focused on the discretionary language in the first paragraph
of § 2967.163 and on cases from other circuits. See United States v. Chenowith, 459 F.3d 635, 637
3
At the time Zellars was released from parole in 1978, Ohio Rev. Code § 2967 provided as
follows:
When a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of
his parole and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole
authority that apply to him, the authority upon the recommendation of the
superintendent of parole supervision may enter upon its minutes a final release
and thereupon shall issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of final release,
but no such release shall be granted earlier than one year after the prisoner is released
from the institution on parole unless his maximum sentence has expired prior thereto,
and in the case of a prisoner whose minimum sentence is life imprisonment, no such
release shall be granted earlier than five years after the prisoner is released from the
institution on parole.
A prisoner who has served the maximum term of his sentence or who has been
granted his final release by the adult parole authority shall be restored to the rights
and privileges forfeited by his conviction.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.16 (West 1993) (eff. Nov. 1, 1965) (emphasis added).
6
No. 07-6210
United States v. Zellars
(5th Cir. 2006) (holding that the defendant’s civil rights were restored by a final-release-and-