Nos. 07-4553; 08-3184 O’Brien, et al. v. Ed Donnelly Page 2
[…] who splintered off to Dellarussiani, were based on a “common core of facts.”
Addressing some of defendants’ concerns, we note that, absent a specific
showing of benefit to the Dellarussiani plaintiffs, fees cannot be recovered for expenses
incurred for the claims of O’Brien plaintiffs who did not file suit in Dellarussiani, nor
for the claims of the lead plaintiffs in O’Brien who remained after the collective action
was decertified.
D. Liquidated damages under Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act
Count III of the Dellarussiani complaint sought liquidated damages available
under Ohio Revised Code § 4113.15(B), also known as the Prompt Pay Act or the
Prompt Payment Act, which states:
Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly
scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is
applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim
or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act
making wages payable and no contest[,] court order or dispute of any
wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting
for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is
liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount
of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred
dollars, whichever is greater.
(Emphasis added).2 The district court found that disputes accounting for nonpayment
of the wages claimed by plaintiffs did exist and that therefore as a matter of law,
plaintiffs could not receive liquidated damages. See Dellarussiani J.A. 28. So the trial