Sy v. Holder
[…] The notes also indicate that Sy was “placed under oath.”
(Supp. App. at 208.) See also 8 C.F.R. § 208.9 (“The asylum officer shall have authority to
administer oaths . . . .”). Yet there is no transcript of the interview and the asylum officer did not
testify at the removal hearing. Furthermore, the asylum officer’s notes provide no indication of the
language of the interview and Sy’s brief points out that “it is not clear whether the petitioner even
understood the questions posed to him, since the interview was conducted in a language other than
his own.” (Pet’r’s Br. at 23.) See also 8 C.F.R. § 208.9 (9) (explaining that an “applicant unable to
proceed with the interview in English must provide, at no expense to the Service, a competent
interpreter,” restricting who can serve as the interpreter, and directing that “[f]ailure without good
cause to comply with this paragraph may be considered a failure to appear for the interview for
purposes of § 208.10.”)
17
Sy v. Holder
Case No. 08-3928
The facts in this case present a very close call regarding the reliability of the Assessment to
Refer. However, because we find that substantial evidence, independent of the Assessment to Refer,