MacDermid v. Discover Fin. Servs.
[…] MacDermid could have been
legitimately prosecuted, not necessarily convicted, at the time Discover made its threats.
B. Application of Probable Cause
In granting Discover’s Motion for Reconsideration, the district court cited three separate
provisions of the Tennessee criminal code, which it determined Mrs. MacDermid violated: (1) Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-118(a) and (b)(4); and (2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-150. ROA 1016-19.
Because we find there was probable cause to prosecute Mrs. MacDermid under § 39-14-118(a) and
(b)(4), we need not decide whether grounds similarly existed under § 39-14-150.
Section 39-14-118 governs the unauthorized use and possession of credit cards. Part (a)
states that “[a] person commits the crime of illegal possession of a credit or debit card who, knowing
the person does not have the consent of the owner or issuer, takes, exercises control over or
otherwise uses that card or information from that card.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-118(a)
(emphasis added). Part (b)(4) of § 39-14-118, on the other hand, prohibits the “fraudulent use” of
a credit card by an individual if he or she does so with the knowledge that use of the card is
Page 14
Case No. 08-5791
MacDermid v. Discover Fin. Servs.
“unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit or debit card is issued.”
(emphasis added).3
An “issuer” refers to “the business organization or financial institution or its duly authorized
agent which issues a credit or debit card.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-102(5). In this case, the
business organization issuing the card was Discover.