MacDermid v. Discover Fin. Servs.
[…] Plaintiff admits that he did not apply for
Discover credit cards and that he did not authorize his wife to obtain the credit cards at issue on his
behalf. ROA 144; Plaintiff’s Br. App’x, Vol. I, 6-7. This is significant because the electronic credit
card application on Discover’s website contained terms of use, which included a certification that
any information submitted was true and accurate. ROA 704. These terms are violated when an
applicant requests issuance of a card without consent or knowledge of the named cardholder. Id.
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-118(b) states in relevant part: “A person commits the crime of
fraudulent use of a credit or debit card who uses, or allows to be used, a credit or debit card or
information from that card, for the purpose of obtaining property, credit, services or anything else
of value with knowledge that . . . . (4) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by
either the issuer or the person to whom the credit or debit card is issued.”
Page 15
Case No. 08-5791
MacDermid v. Discover Fin. Servs.
According to copies of Mrs. MacDermid’s credit card applications and the sworn statement of
Valerie Kokoszka, the Discover manager who handled fraud claims, Mrs. MacDermid filled out