Jenkins v. Dailey
[…] Ibid. We
are not persuaded that the Brewer court meant to identify the essential elements of the offense of
criminal syndication. In that case, a conspiracy was in fact proven beyond a reasonable doubt; at
most, this suggests that conspiracy is one manner of collaborating for the purposes of criminal
syndication, and was the manner of collaboration proven by the Commonwealth in that case. Ibid.

                                                - 11 -
No. 06-6444
Jenkins v. Dailey

       Second, Jenkins argues that Kentucky’s codified Rule of Consistency, Ky. Rev. Code. Ann.

§ 506.070(3), applies to all crimes of which conspiracy is an essential element. This proposition is

not obvious from a plain reading of the provision, which states that “[a] defendant cannot be

convicted of conspiracy if all of his co-conspirators have been acquitted or discharged under

circumstances amounting to an acquittal.” Jenkins argues that the legislative history of § 506.070(3)

“shows plainly” that it applies to “any crime if conspiracy is an essential element of that crime.”

Appellant’s Rep. Br. at 7. Jenkins’s account of the legislative history behind the statute may well

be correct.