United States v. Fields
[…] district court considered. Having carefully reviewed the sentencing transcript, we are satisfied that
Fields has failed to rebut the presumption that his Guidelines sentence was reasonable.
B.
Fields next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the district court failed to inquire whether
he admitted or denied his 1999 conviction for felony possession of cocaine, as required by 21 U.S.C.
§ 851(b). If the government files an information indicating it will rely on a prior conviction to
enhance a defendant’s sentencing exposure, as was done here, § 851(b) states that “the court shall
after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with respect to whom
the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as
alleged in the information.”
4
No. 08-5334
United States v. Fields
More than two months before Fields pleaded guilty, the government filed an information
with the court indicating that it would rely upon his prior conviction for felony possession of cocaine
at sentencing, as required by 21 U.S.C. § 851(a).