Joseph Platt v. Michael Sheets
[…] Brown v. Konteh, 567 F.3d 191, 205 (6th Cir. 2009). In doing so, we may not reweigh the evidence, reevaluate the credibility of witnesses, or substitute our judgment for that of the jury. Id. Then, “[e]ven were we to conclude that a rational trier of fact could not have found [the defendant] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, on habeas review, we must still defer to the state appellate court’s sufficiency determination as long as it is not [objectively] unreasonable.” Id. At the time of petitioner’s convictions, Ohio Rev. Code § 2903.04 defined involuntary manslaughter to include causing the death of another “as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Petitioner was found guilty of two underlying felonies; namely, complicity by aiding and abetting the felonious assault and kidnaping of Daniel Cole.