Cunningham v. Comm’r of Social Security
[…] First, we must resolve whether
Cunningham’s social security claim survives his death. If his federal claim survives, we must then determine
whether Patrick Cunningham, Margaret A. DeNiro, and Mary Elizabeth Stump, Cunningham’s surviving
brother and sisters, may be substituted pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 43(a)(1).
Cunningham’s social security claim does survive his death, and payment of any amount due should
be made to “the legal representative of the estate of the deceased individual, if any,” since Carley Cunningham
died prior to any payment being completed. 42 U.S.C. § 404(d)(7); 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b)(7). “Legal
representative” is defined as “the administrator or executor of the estate of the deceased individual. However,
it may also include an individual, institution or organization acting on behalf of an unadministered estate,
provided that such person can give the Administration good acquittance,” i.e., “payment to that person will
release the Administration from further liability for such payment.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(d); 20 C.F.R. §
404.503(e). Here, John Cunningham died intestate and without the assets needed to probate his estate. Under