Davis v. United States, No. 06-02087, slip op. at 9 (W.D. Tenn. Jan. 30, 2009). He contends
[…] qualifying service. Plaintiff was issued a statement by the Army stating that
he completed fifteen years of qualifying service for retirement pay as of May
14, 1992.
Davis, slip op. at 2 (internal citations omitted).
Davis applied to the Board for the correction of his military records on June 16,
1997. Id. at 3. The Board denied his request on June 3, 1999. Id. Regulations require the
1
filing of any request for reconsideration within one year of the Board’s action.
Approximately a year and a half later, on November 27, 2000, Davis applied for
1
32 C.F.R. § 581.3(g)(4)(i)-(ii) states:
Reconsideration of [Board] decision. An applicant may request the [Board] to reconsider
a Board decision under the following circumstances: (i) if the [Board] receives the
request within 1 year of the [Board]’s original decision and if the [Board] has not
previously reconsidered the matter, the [Board] staff will review the request to
determine if it contains evidence (including, but not limited to, any facts or arguments
as to why relief should be granted) that was not in the record at the time of the [Board]’s
prior consideration. If new evidence has been submitted, the request will be submitted
to the [Board] for its determination of whether the new evidence is sufficient to
demonstrate material error or injustice. If no new evidence is found, the [Board] staff
will return the application to the applicant without action. (ii) If the [Board] receives
a request for reconsideration more than 1 year after the [Board]’s original decision or
after the [Board] has already considered one request for reconsideration, then the case
will be returned without action and the applicant will be advised the next remedy is
appeal to a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
No. 09-5187 Davis v. United States Page 3
reconsideration of the Board’s decision. (Br. for Appellant at 5.) The Board denied