RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] claim to proceed would interfere with their ability to collect fees, as authorized by 12
C.F.R. § 7.4002(a), and is thus preempted.
The Banks also solicited the OCC’s opinion on this matter. In its same opinion
letter, the OCC declared that the service fee for the garnishment process was a “fee”
within the meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002 and therefore that the Banks were authorized
to collect these fees. OCC Interp. Letter (Jan. 18, 2007). Attendant to this authority to
charge fees is the authority and discretion to determine the amount and method of
charging those fees. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2) (“The establishment of non-interest
charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business
decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking
judgment and safe and sound banking principles.”). By preventing the banks from
exacting a fee for processing the garnishment orders through freezing the accounts, the
Ohio garnishment laws “significantly interfere” with this fundamental national bank
function by de facto mandating a $1 fee and the method by which that fee is extracted.