USA v. Slayton
[…] have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Dietz,
577 F.3d 672, 677 (6th Cir. 2009) (internal quotations omitted). Under this standard, the defendant
bears a very heavy burden because all inferences are drawn in favor of the prosecution. United
States v. Fekete, 535 F.3d 471, 476 (6th Cir. 2008). Further, we refrain from independently judging
the weight of evidence, and we weigh all credibility issues in favor of the jury’s verdict. Id.
Under Counts Nine and Twelve, Slayton was convicted of violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(b),
which makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication
facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a
[drug] felony . . . .” The statute includes a telephone in the definition of “communication facility”
and states that each separate use constitutes a separate offense. Id. The underlying felony, which