George Saad v. GE HFS Holdings, Inc.
[…] amendments during the course of the events described. Furthermore, he has
       presented no evidence to suggest that he entered into the agreements from a position
       of unequal power.

Because the parties were not of unequal bargaining power and Ohio law expressly allows for

attorneys’ fees, we hold that the attorneys’ fees provisions at issue were not invalid as contrary to

Ohio public policy.

                                                  B.

       In addition, the general rule against attorneys’ fees articulated in Taylor and Miller was

abrogated by Ohio Revised Code § 1301.21, which governs the enforcement of a commitment to pay

attorneys’ fees in commercial contracts of indebtedness.15 Section 1301.2 allows for an award of


       15
           A “‘[c]ontract of indebtedness’ means a note, bond, mortgage, conditional sale contract,
retail installment contract, lease, security agreement, or other written evidence of indebtedness, other
                                                  - 20 -
No. 08-4399
Saad, et al. v. GE HFS Holdings, Inc.


attorneys’ fees, provided that: (1) the parties entered into a contract of indebtedness; (2) the contract