Finnerty v. RadioShack Corp. et al
[…] RadioShack asserts that Plaintiff’s complaint must “relate back” pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 15(c) in order to be considered timely.
Plaintiff’s amended complaint, however, should be deemed timely. Plaintiff timely filed her
complaint against Wireless Retail on July 21, 2004 based on her November 4, 2002 termination.
Wireless Retail and RadioShack entered into the Asset Purchase Agreement on October 1,
2004—after Plaintiff filed her complaint against Wireless Retail. Plaintiff subsequently learned that
1
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1), an FMLA claim must generally be brought “not later
than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is
brought.” However, in the case of willful violations, “such action may be brought within 3 years of
the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.” Id.
Under ELCRA, an action must be brought within three years of the time of the injury. Garg v.
Macomb County Cmty. Mental Health Servs., 696 N.W.2d 646, 657-58 (Mich. 2005).
2
Both the magistrate judge and the district judge decided that Plaintiff’s amended pleading