Ronnie Hoyt Royston v. State
[…] The police also learned that the man who called the store inquiring about the phone did not leave his name or contact information. Additionally, appellant did not return to the store, contact the officers, or go to the police station in an attempt to retrieve the phone, and he never reported it as stolen. Finally, the police obtained store surveillance videos showing appellant enter the store while holding a cell phone and displaying an erection through his gym shorts. Appellant was charged with the felony offense of improper photography or visual recording under section 21.15(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code.2 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.15(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that a person commits an offense if he “photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records . . . a visual image of another at a location that is a . . . private dressing room . . . without the other person’s consent; and . . . with intent to: (i) invade the privacy of the other person; or (ii) arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”). Appellant moved to suppress all evidence regarding the phone and its contents, or otherwise obtained from accessing the contents, on the ground this evidence was obtained via an illegal search and seizure.