Stevenson v. Howes
[…] He was eventually apprehended and pleaded guilty to
“absconding on bond” in April 2003. Prior to sentencing on both convictions, he filed a
motion to withdraw his pleas, which the state trial judge denied on July 3, 2003. On that
same date, Stevenson was sentenced to 8-15 years on the sexual-assault charge and 2-4
years on the charge of absconding, to be served concurrently.
At the time Stevenson was sentenced, the Michigan constitution permitted appeal
from criminal convictions based on a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere only by leave
of the appellate court. See Mich. Const. art. 1, § 20 (“[A]n appeal by an accused who
pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court.”). Stevenson’s timely
request for appointment of counsel to assist in securing a direct appeal was denied on July
16, 2003. The 21-day period in which to file his request for leave to appeal ended on July
24, 2003, without Stevenson having filed an application. Almost a year later, however, on