In re: Danny Chambers v.
[…] Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). We first note that the Supreme Court has not held that Apprendi applies retroactively to cases on collateral review. See In re Nailor, 487 F.3d 1018, 1023 (6th Cir. 2007).3 But, in any event, Chambers objects to the imposition of life imprisonment, which did not require additional factfinding to be imposed by the trial court. Kentucky Revised Statute § 532.025(3) provides that “the death penalty, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence” may not be imposed unless a “statutory aggravating circumstance[] . . . is so found.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.025(3) (1990) (emphasis added). Chambers objects to his sentence of life imprisonment, which was not for life without benefit of of jury deadlock. However, only one provision, Ky. Rev.