In re: Danny Chambers v.
[…] Nor does he rely on a previously unavailable rule of constitutional law, made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review by the United States Supreme Court.2 Under Kentucky law, if a jury 1 We also note that, according to the trial-court docket, Tom Hollon was appointed as a special prosecutor on or around March 26, 1993 for a pre-trial hearing held in May 1993. These are the only listings on the docket sheet submitted by Chambers noting Hollon’s involvement in Chambers’s case. 2 Chambers claims that the Kentucky Supreme Court held unconstitutional Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.055, the provision under which the trial court had authority to impose sentence in the event 7 No. 09-6483 In re: Danny Chambers in a felony case is unable to agree on a sentence, “the judge shall impose the sentence within the range provided elsewhere by law.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.055(4) (1990).