Chieh v. Holder
[…] disposition of this case. An error committed in a determination that does not go to the merits of a
- 10 -
No. 09-4183
Chieh v. Holder
claim is harmless, as Chieh cannot show “that the alleged violation affected the outcome of the
proceedings.” Gishta, 404 F.3d at 979.
Finally, Chieh finds further constitutional fault in the IJ’s denial of his request for voluntary
departure and the BIA’s affirmance of that ruling. As a general matter we lack jurisdiction to review
denials of requests for voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have
jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure”). But we
can review constitutional claims, and Chieh has dressed his arguments up in the required garb. See
Patel v. Gonzales, 470 F.3d 216, 219 (6th Cir. 2006).
The discretionary denial of voluntary departure is not a cognizable due-process violation, so