Affirmed, in Part; Reversed and Remanded, in Part; and Opinion filed May
[…] Procedure 12(b)(6), which allows dismissal if a plaintiff fails “to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted.” See Wooley, 447 S.W.3d at 75–76; Fed. R. Civ. P.
12(b)(6). We emphasized that for a claim to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, it
must contain “‘enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’”
Id. at 76 (quoting GoDaddy.com, LLC v. Toups, 429 S.W.3d 752, 754 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont 2014, pet. denied), which quoted Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550
U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). Although a federal complaint is liberally construed in the
8
Code § 22.004(g) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 30.021 provides
that subject to the same exceptions set forth in Rule 91a.7, the trial court, when
granting or denying a motion to dismiss, in whole or part, “shall award costs and
reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Id. This section
does not restrict such costs and attorney’s fees to those incurred in the trial court.
See id.
Therefore, we conclude Zheng is entitled to recover reasonable and
necessary appellate attorney’s fees, but not necessarily all of his appellate fees