Affirmed and Opinion filed May 19, 2015.
[…] from those facts, would lead the officer to reasonably conclude that the person
detained is, has been, or soon will be, engaging in criminal activity. See id. The
reasonable-suspicion determination is an objective one made by considering the
totality of the circumstances. See id. The State need not show that appellant
actually committed a traffic offense, but only that the officer reasonably suspected
that appellant was committing an offense. See Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504,
3
508 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Texas Transportation Code section 503.069, entitled “Display of License
Plates and Tags,” provides that “[a] license plate, other than an in-transit license
plate, or a temporary tag issued under this chapter shall be displayed in accordance
with commission rules.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.069 (West, Westlaw
through 2013 3d C.S.). Texas Transportation Code Section 503.001 provides, in
relevant part, that in this chapter, “commission” means the board of the Texas
Department of Motor Vehicles. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.001(2) (West,