Affirmed and Opinion filed May 19, 2015.
[…] Officer Liu did not have reasonable suspicion to stop appellant’s vehicle.
Even if the Administrative Code does not impose a requirement that a
temporary tag be legible from a particular distance, because appellant’s temporary
tag was illegible at a distance of four-to-five feet, Officer Liu reasonably could
have suspected that the tag was not legible at any distance. Therefore, we need not
determine whether or not the Administrative Code requires appellant’s temporary
tag to be legible at any particular distance. See Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 508 n.7.
Texas Transportation Code section 503.063(c)(2), entitled, “Buyer’s
Temporary Tags,” provides that the dealer shall issue a temporary tag to
individuals who buy vehicles. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.063(c)(2) (West,
Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The dealer “(1) must show in ink on the buyer’s
tag the actual date of sale and any other required information; and (2) is
5
responsible for displaying the tag.” Id. Although Section 503.063(c)(2) states that
the dealer is responsible for distributing and displaying a buyer’s temporary tag,
this provision does not state that the dealer is exclusively responsible for
displaying the tag. See id.